Grossman LLP Scores Major Victory for Peter Beard
[…] After oral argument, Supreme Court Judge Charles Ramos agreed: “Defendants’ ownership claims to the Works fail as a matter of law.”
The decision hinges in part on a section of the New York Uniform Commercial Code, N.Y. U.C.C § 2-201, commonly known as the “Statute of Frauds.” The Statute provides that sales of goods for $500 or more are unenforceable unless memorialized in a writing, “sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought” (or that party’s agent).